Do You Need SDS For Hand Sanitizer?

What is the difference between a MSDS and a SDS?

There is no difference between an MSDS and an SDS, as both are generic terms for safety data sheets.

A GHS compliant safety data sheet is an SDS but not an MSDS.

In order for an SDS to be GHS compliant, it must have 16 sections in the proper order with the relevant information for each section..

Where should I keep my SDS sheets?

The OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200, paragraph(g)(8) says: The employer shall maintain in the workplace copies of the required safety data sheets for each hazardous chemical, and shall ensure that they are readily accessible during each work shift to employees when they are in their work area(s).

What requires a SDS sheet?

MSDSs must be developed for hazardous chemicals used in the workplace, and must list the hazardous chemicals that are found in a product in quantities of 1% or greater, or 0.1% or greater if the chemical is a carcinogen. The MSDS does not have to list the amount that the hazardous chemical occurs in the product.

Do all products require a safety data sheet?

In general, the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) requires businesses to have Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) for all potentially hazardous chemicals present at a work site. But the answer more accurately lies in how your employees use these types of products at your workplace.

How long do you need to keep SDS sheets?

30 yearsSo, how long do you keep MSDS sheets exactly? SDS files are considered employee exposure records. Even when a chemical is no longer in use, the SDS should be archived/maintained for 30 years.

What are the SDS format requirements?

Hazard Communication Safety Data SheetsSection 1, Identification includes product identifier; manufacturer or distributor name, address, phone number; emergency phone number; recommended use; restrictions on use.Section 2, Hazard(s) identification includes all hazards regarding the chemical; required label elements.More items…

Do SDS sheets expire?

A manufacturer, importer, supplier, or employer shall check the accuracy of a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) based on the actual circumstances and update it as needed. A Safety Data Sheet shall be reviewed at least every 3 years. Records of SDS updates such as content, date, and version revision, shall be kept for 3 years.

Do SDS sheets need to be printed?

The second requirement for site SDS compliance is that employees can access hard copies of SDS if requested. This does not mean that you’re required to have a printed SDS binder. Rather, it means that you or your employees have the ability to find and print an SDS.

What is not required on SDS?

Anything lacking physical and health hazards is not hazardous and, therefore, does not require an SDS. Note: many dusts, including flour and hardwood dusts, have physical and/or health hazards and would require an SDS.

Is hand sanitizer a hazardous material?

Hand sanitizers, due to their alcohol (flammable liquid) content, are considered hazardous materials.

Which sections of SDS tell you how do you protect yourself?

Here’s a snapshot of Section 2: Hazards Identification, Section 6: Accidental Release Measures, and Section 8: Exposure Controls/Personal Protection. Together, these sections let you know what hazards to watch out for and what PPE is needed during normal use or accidental release.